SCIENTIFIC PROGRAM

SCIENTIFIC PROGRAM
HALL 1 HALL 2
08:00-08:15 Opening Ayşegül Bursalı, Hasan Hilmi Muratlı, Safa Kapıcıoğlu    
08:15-10:25 National Screening Program of DDH Moderators: Ayşegül Bursalı, Hasan Hilmi Muratlı    
08:15-08:30 DDH: method and purpose of national screening program Safa Kapıcıoğlu    
08:30-08:50 National program by ministry of health Başak Tezel    
08:50-09:00 Ultrasonographic evaluation and its critical importance Hakan Ömeroğlu    
09:00-09:10 DDH: common mistakes in in hip ultrasound Ayşegül Bursalı    
09:10-09:20 Turkish Society of Radiology – Assesment of National Screening Program - Challenges Şebnem Örgüç    
09:20-09:30 Society for Social Pediatrics – Assesment of National Screening Program - Challenges Aysu Duyan Çamurdan    
09:30-09:40 Turkish Association of Family Physicians – Assesment of National Screening Program - Challenges Dursun Yıldız    
09:40-09:55 DDH: Universal vs selective screening of hip by ultrasound Edward Bache    
09:55-10:25 Discussion
10:25-10:45 Coffee Break    
10:45-11:20 Key Points in Paediatric Orthopaedic Surgery Moderators: Feyyaz Akyıldız, Murat Songür    
10:45-10:55 Pain management Yavuz Gürkan    
10:55-11:10 Psychological support Sedef Güngör    
11:10-11:20 Discussion
11:30-13:00     'Botulinum Toksin A Injection – Live'
Lunch
Cemalettin Aksoy
Moderator: Hasan Hilmi Muratlı
13:00-15:00 Paediatric Trauma Moderators: Haluk Ağuş, Hüseyin Arslan    
13:00-13:15 Approach to paediatric multiple trauma Tolga Onay    
13:15-13:35 Common mistakes in paediatric supracondylar humeral fractures Emel Gönen    
13:35-13:55 Solutions for 6-12 years femoral fractures Haluk Aguş    
13:55-14:10 Child abuse Cemalettin Aksoy    
14:10-14:30 Paediatric pelvic fractures Hakan Kınık    
14:30-15:00 Discussion    
15:00-15:30 Coffee Break    
15:30-16:30 Omurga Moderators: Alpaslan Şenköylü, Hakan Şenaran    
15:30-15:40 Serial casting technique in early -on set scoliosis Gökhan Demirkıran    
15:40-15:50 Orthosis in neuromuscular scoliosis and spina bifida Yavuz Yakut    
15:50-16:00 Approach to  low back pain children Alpaslan Şenköylü    
16:00-16:10 Growing rod in scoliosis Akif Albayrak    
16:10-16:30 Discussion    
16:30-16:50 Mini Conference
"Osteogenesis Imperfecta"
Edward Bache
Moderatör: Emel Gönen
   
16:50-18:30 Oral Presentations Moderators: Mehmet Müfit Orak, Evren Akpınar